World Coal Carrying Championships – Past Winners and Race Times

Here we pay tribute to the Coal Race legends of yesteryear as well as the more recent ones and in particular Dave Jones of Meltham of Huddersfield, 6 times winner of the World Coal Carrying Championships.

Dave Jones is the current world record holder of the Coal Race with the almost mythical time of 4 minutes and 6 seconds, achieved in 1991and for good measure achieved it again in 1995. Dave also held six of the top 10 times. Sadly I have no pictures of his triumphs.

Then there is Terry Lyons and John Hunter who have won the Coal Race a record equaling 8 times . It is reported that Terry also trained the above current course record holder Dave Jones and local police inspector Phil Ounsley who won the race in 2008.

Janine Burns is the women’s legend winning the race an amazing 11 times consecutively.

And not forgetting our modern day legends:

In the men’s we have Matthew Wainwright our current and four times World Champion Coal Racer

Chris Birkin, double World Champion

Phil Ounsley, World Champion in 2007

John Hunter, 8 times World Champion and competitor over the last 25 years

Chris Mackie from Gawthorpe who won in a fast time of 4 minutes 19 seconds; the fastest winner in the last 15 years

In the women’s we have our current world record holder and three time winner Catherine Fenton (nee Foley) with a course record time of 4 minutes and 25 seconds

 Ruth Clegg who has won the race four times

 Well done to them all and good luck to those who are still running today!

See race winners and times below:

MEN’S COAL RACE RECORDS

2013

MATTHEW WAINWRIGHT

LEPTON

4

36

2012

MATTHEW WAINWRIGHT

LIVERSEDGE

4

28

2011

MATTHEW WAINWRIGHT

LIVERSEDGE

4

28

2010

CHRIS BIRKIN

CHICKENLEY

4

29

2009

CHRIS BIRKIN

CHICKENLEY

4

33

2008

MATTHEW WAINWRIGHT

LIVERSEDGE

4

32

2007

PHIL OUNSLEY

DEWSBURY

4

42

2006

JOHN HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

31

2005

CHRIS MACKIE

GAWTHORPE

4

19

2004

JOHN HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

30

2003

JOHN HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

30

2002

JOHN HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

42

2001

DANIEL WRIGHT

YORK

4

21

2000

JOHN HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

25

1999

JOHN  HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

27

1998

JOHN  HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

21

1997

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

13

1996

MICK  SCOTT

GAWTHORPE

4

25

1995

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

6

1994

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

8

1993

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

10

1992

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

16

1991

DAVID  JONES

MELTHAM

4

6

1990

JOHN  HUNTER

SCARBOROUGH

4

19

1989

MARTIN  WOOD

OSSETT

4

25

1988

MARTIN  WOOD

OSSETT

4

30

1987

TONY  NICHOLSON

PENRITH

4

23

1986

ANTHONY  WALTON

GAWTHORPE

4

32

1985

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

32

1984

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

23

1983

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

36

1982

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

40

1981

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

19

1980

COLIN  CLAYPOLE

OSSETT

4

34

1979

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

19

1978

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

22

1977

TERRY  LYONS

MELTHAM

4

21

1976

MARTIN  WOOD

OSSETT

4

43

1975

TONY  NICHOLSON

PENRITH

4

14

1974

TONY  NICHOLSON

PENRITH

4

31

1973

TONY  NICHOLSON

PENRITH

4

34

1972

TONY  NICHOLSON

PENRITH

4

36

1971

REUBEN  PARSONS

KENDAL

4

47

1970

REUBEN  PARSONS

KENDAL

4

42

1969

GORDEN  FROMENT

LEEDS

4

59

1968

GORDEN  FROMENT

LEEDS

5

19

1967

GORDON  FROMENT

LEEDS

5

20

1966

GORDON  FROMENT

LEEDS

5

40

1965

RAYMOND  BOSTOCK

OUTWOOD

6

6

1964

DAVID  THOMPSON

GARFORTH

6

52

 

WOMEN’S COAL RACE RECORDS

 

2013

CATHERINE FENTON (Nee FOLEY)

HECKMONDWYKE

04

44

2012

ANITA FAHERTY

LEEDS

04

41

2011

CATHERINE FOLEY

BATLEY

04

25

2010

CATHERINE FOLEY

BATLEY

04

39

2009

CATHERINE FOLEY

BATLEY

04

45

2008

RUTH CLEGG

HANGING HEATON

05

04

2007

RUTH CLEGG

HANGING HEATON

05

03

2006

RUTH CLEGG

HANGING HEATON

05

10

2005

VICKI GIBSON

NORTHAMPTON

04

48

2004

VICKI GIBSON

NORTHAMPTON

04

42

2003

VICKI GIBSON

NORTHAMPTON

04

41

2002

RUTH CLEGG

HANGING HEATON

05

04

2001

JULIE KNIGHT

MELTHAM

05

16

2000

JULIE KNIGHT

MELTHAM

05

16

1999

JULIE KNIGHT

MELTHAM

05

16

1998

JULIE KNIGHT

MELTHAM

05

08

1997

JULIE KNIGHT

MELTHAM

05

05

1996

PAULINE OLDFIELD

BRADFORD

05

32

1995

BELINDA ARCHER

DEWSBURY

05

22

1994

BELINDA ARCHER

DEWSBURY

 

 

1993

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1992

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1991

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1990

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1989

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1988

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1987

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1986

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1985

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1984

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1983

JANINE BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1982

BELINDA BURNS

DEWSBURY

 

 

1981

JUDITH DIXON

 

 

 

1980

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1979

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1978

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1977

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1976

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1975

REBECCA INGHAM

PENRITH

 

 

1974

MARGARET BUTTERWORTH

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1973

SUSAN HALL

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1972

PAT ELLIS & MARGARET HINCHCLIFFE – TIE

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1971

PAT ELLIS

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1970

PAT ELLIS

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1969

JEAN BRETTON

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1968

SUSAN BARBROOK

 

 

 

1967

KATHLEEN WELBURN

GAWTHORPE

 

 

1966

R. PHIPPS

 

 

 

Those in red / underlined indicate the current world record at the time of printing